Native to Tahiti in French Polynesia, monoi is a beauty product made from the maceration of tiare flowers in refined coconut oil. It has been known for many years because of its sweet and pleasant fragrance. However, few people know what it is really used for. Moisturising and nourishing for the skin, monoi is also very effective when it comes to hair care. Suitable for daily use, it is now very popular with the major cosmetic brands, which can no longer do without it.
Monoï and Polynesian tradition
Rooted in Polynesian tradition, monoi has been widely used for over a hundred years. At that time, it was already used as a cosmetic product, but in a different way than today. Renowned for its texture, monoi had a cultural, traditional and ancestral value. At birth, as well as in the run-up to social events such as shows and parades, it was used for ceremonies, body and soul care rituals as protection against evil spirits. Available in many variants, genuine monoi is today recognised under the appellation of origin monoi de Tahiti in accordance with Decree No. 92-340 of 1 April 1992.
Benefits of monoi
The virtues of monoi are many and varied. It is a very practical cosmetic product with a wide range of uses. Whether it is intended for body care, hair care or massage, you will find quality monoi on this page, whose formula respects the traditional recipe.
The virtues of monoi for the skin
For the skin, monoi has many advantages. Indeed, it is an excellent moisturiser and soother. Its virtues are similar to those of shea butter applied under the same conditions. For people suffering from skin dryness, monoi is a suitable and effective solution. Monoi is also recommended for keeping the skin free from all kinds of external aggressions. Dust, extreme cold and pollution residues will have no effect on your skin. To take full advantage of this, it is recommended to add a few drops of monoi to your bath water or body lotion.
Contrary to popular belief that monoi has anti-sun properties, we would like to clarify a few points here. It is more a question of moisturising properties after exposure to the sun. Monoi does not protect against UVA or UVB rays. Its application will simply accentuate the tanning effect while rehydrating the skin.
The benefits of monoi for hair
Whether used as a hair balm or as a nourishing treatment, monoi is an effective solution to the problems of brittle, dry or split hair. A natural product, it promotes growth without risk and limits hair splitting. Its application on the hair is particularly recommended as a prelude to a tanning session or a swimming session in the sea. For a more striking effect, the mask technique is much more recommended. Depending on the condition of your hair, you can either leave the mask on for about 30 minutes or leave it on overnight. In the morning, apply a mild shampoo, wash and rinse with water.
The virtues of monoi for healing and massages
In addition to its action on the skin and hair, monoi also helps to relax and accelerate the healing process of wounds. The Polynesians use it as a massage oil to relax their muscles and regain vitality. By this simple process, they easily manage to heal their wounds while avoiding the appearance of scabs.
Monoi as a perfume
This quality is complementary to all the above-mentioned virtues. One of the characteristics of monoi is its pleasant fragrance. So if you don’t have a brand name perfume, applying small dabs of monoi to your skin, elbows or hands will keep you smelling good all day.
Beauty recipes using monoi
All inherited from grandmothers, the beauty recipes based on monoï are numerous and diversified. For questions of quality and effectiveness, it is particularly recommended to use monoï with the “Monoï de Tahiti” label of origin.
Recipe for hair protection balm
To make a protective balm for hair protection, you need a mixture of monoi oil and shea butter. For about 20 millilitres of shea butter, you need 30 millilitres of monoi oil. Then mix it all together and apply to the hair. Concentrate on the ends of the hair for best results.
Recipe to soften and protect the skin
Here you need several ingredients. In addition to monoi oil, you will need rose geranium essential oil. In addition, a few drops of mandarin essential oil are needed. The three components should then be mixed together in defined proportions. In twenty millilitres of monoi oil, add five drops of rose geranium oil, then five drops of mandarin essential oil. Finally, pour the mixture into warm bath water for a soothing and relaxing shower.
Tanning oil recipe
Please note that this oil is not a substitute for sun creams. It is only intended to facilitate tanning and nothing else. To prepare it, in addition to monoi oil, you will need carrot oil macerate, rose geranium essential oil, ylang-ylang essential oil and finally lavender essential oil. In about thirty millilitres of monoi oil, add twenty millilitres of macerate, ten drops of ylang-ylang oil, five drops of lavender oil and three drops of rose geranium oil. Mix well and apply to the whole body before lying in the sun. You can then let yourself be enchanted by the very special smell of monoi.
Follow us on Instagram